GYFTY Fiber Optic Cable

GYFTY Fiber Optic Cable

GYFTY Fiber Optic Cable 3. OPTICAL CABLE 3.1 Construction of cable 4. PACKING AND DRUM The cable is wound on a non-returnable wooden drum. Both ends of cable are securely fastened to drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture. The following information shall be marked...
Chat Now

Product Details

GYFTY Fiber Optic Cable


Category

Description

Specifications

G.652D

Optical Specifications

Attenuation

@1310nm

≤0.35dB/km

@1383nm

≤0.35dB/km

@1550nm

≤0.22dB/km

@1625nm

≤0.30dB/km

Attenuation discontinuity

≤0.05 dB

Attenuation vs. Wavelength

1285~1330@1310nm

≤0.05 dB/km

1525~1575@1550nm

≤0.05 dB/km

Zero Dispersion Wavelength

1300~1324nm

Zero Dispersion Slope

≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)

Dispersion

@1310nm

≤3.5 ps/nm.km

@1550nm

≤18 ps/nm.km

Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD)

≤0.2ps/km1/2

Cable Cutoff Wavelength(λcc)

≤1260nm

Effective Group Index of Refraction

@1310nm

1.4675

@1550nm

1.4681

Geometric
     Specifications

Mode Field Diameter

@1310nm

9.2±0.6μm

@1550nm

10.4±0.8μm

Cladding Diameter

125±1μm

Cladding Non-Circularity

≤1.0%

Coating Diameter

245±7μm

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤8μm

Core/Cladding Concentricity Error

≤0.8μm

Mechanical
     Specifications

Proof Test level

≥1.0%

Fiber Curl Radius

≥4.0m

Peak Coating Strip Force

1.3~8.9N



3.  OPTICAL CABLE

3.1 Construction of cable

Construction of cable.jpg


Structure

Unit

Parameter

Fiber count

Fibers

2~48

50~84

86~96

144

Max.Cores of per tube

--

6

12

12

12

Loose tube Diameter

mm

Nom.Ф1.8

Nom.Ф2.1

Nom.Ф2.1

Nom.Ф2.1

Element


8

7

8

12

Cable diameter

mm

Nom.10.2

Nom.10.8

Nom.11.6

Nom.14.3

sheath thickness

mm

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Nom.2.0

Weight

Kg/km

Approx.94

Approx.117

Approx.129

Approx.194

Bending Radius

Dynamic


≥25×Cable Diameter

Static


≥15×Cable Diameter

Operating Temperature

-40 --- +60


4. PACKING AND DRUM

The cable is wound on a non-returnable wooden drum. Both ends of cable are securely fastened to drum and sealed with a shrinkable cap to prevent ingress of moisture. The following information shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of about 1 meter.

-  Cable type and number of optical fiber

-  Manufacturer name

-  Month and Year of Manufacture

-  Cable length

The sequential number of the cable length shall be marked on the outer sheath of the cable at an interval of 1meter ± 1%.

 

Drum marking, Each side of every wooden drum shall be permanently marked in a minimum of 2.5~3 cm high lettering with following:

-  Manufacture name and logo

-  Cable length

-  Cable type and number of fibers

-  Roll way 

-  Gross and net weight

GYFTY-4B1-Overhead-Cable.jpg

GYFTY-4B1-Overhead-Cable2.jpg

GYFTY-4B1-Overhead-Cable1.jpg


FAQ

 

1. What is your main products?

Outdoor fiber optic cables; indoor fiber optic cables;FTTH Drop cables; ADSS;

 Indoor armored patch cords fiber cable; Optical patch cords SC/LC/FC/ST; MTP/MPO optical patch cord.

 

2. Product quality guarantee period?

25 years’ Guarantee for fiber optic cable

 

3. What is your delivery time?

Within 3-7 Days for 30KM normal kinds of fiber optic cable;

 3-7 days for fiber optic patch cords with 10000 connectors.

 

4. MOQ: what is your minimum quantity?

   MOQ for fiber optic cables: 1KM

   There is no MOQ required for fiber optic patch cords,as there’s stock for normal kinds.

 

5. Shipping & Delivery

For large orders: by sea (LCL or FCL)

For small orders: by sea (LCL), by air or by courier services,any of which is optional.


Inquiry