EchoLife HG8245 FTTX GPON

EchoLife HG8245 FTTX GPON

EchoLife HG8245 FTTx GPON Terminal Service Access System Modem 1.Product description of HG8245 HG8245 is mainly used for FTTH/FTTO applications, providing Ethernet service access and VoIP telephone services, as well as FoIP data fax services and MoIP services, while providing WLAN access...
Chat Now

Product Details

EchoLife HG8245 FTTx GPON Terminal Service Access System Modem

1.Product description of HG8245

HG8245 is mainly used for FTTH/FTTO applications, providing Ethernet service access and VoIP telephone services, as well as FoIP data fax services and MoIP services, while providing WLAN access services. Is an indoor gateway type ONU device designed for home and SOHO users.
2.Product parameter of HG8245

Model

Internet Ports

Voice(tel)

Router (PPPOE)

Wifi

Firmware language

HG8245

4

2

support

support

English

Power plug:EU,AU,AM,UK etc

Noted: with Chinese manual

3.Products feature and application of HG8245

Port and Button

Function

OPTICAL

Indicates the optical port. The optical port is equipped with a rubber plug and is connected to an optical fiber for upstream transmission.
The type of the optical connector connected to the OPTICAL port is SC/APC. SC/UPC SC/PC

LAN1-LAN4

Indicate auto-sensing 10/100/1000M Base-T Ethernet ports (RJ-45), used for connecting to PCs or IP STBs.

TEL1-TEL2

Indicate VoIP telephone ports (RJ-11), used for connecting to the ports on telephone sets.

ON/OFF

Indicates the power-on/power-off button, used for powering on or powering off the device.

POWER

Indicates the power port, used for connecting to the power adapter or backup battery.

Port and Button

Function

BBU

Indicates the external backup battery monitoring port, used for connecting to the backup battery for monitoring the battery.

USB

Indicates the USB host port, used for connecting to a USB storage device.

WLAN

Indicates the WLAN button, used for enabling or disabling the WLAN function.

WPS

Indicates the WLAN data encryption switch.

RESET

Indicates the reset button. Press the button for a short time to reset the device; press the button for a long time (longer than 10s) to restore the device to the default settings and reset the device.

4.Product details of the HG8245

Silk Screen

Name

Status

Indication

POWER

Power supply LED

Green: always on

The device is powered on.

Orange: always on

The device is powered by the backup battery.

Off

The power supply is cut off.

PON

Authentication LED

-

LOS

Connection LED

-

LAN1-LAN4

Ethernet port LED

Always on

The Ethernet connection is in the normal state.

Blinks

Data is being transmitted on the Ethernet port.

Off

The Ethernet connection is not set up.

TEL1-TEL2

Voice telephone port LED

Always on

The connection to the voice server is set up.

Blinks quickly (twice per second)

The connection to the voice server is set up and the telephone is in the off-hook or ringing state.

Blinks slowly (once two seconds)

The ONT is registering with the voice server.

Off

The connection to the voice server is not set up.

USB

USB port LED

Always on

The USB port is connected and is working in the host mode, but no data is being transmitted.

Blinks quickly (twice per second)

Data is being transmitted on the USB port.

Off

The system is not powered on or the USB port is not connected.

WLAN

WLAN port LED

Always on

The WLAN function is enabled.

Blinks

Data is being transmitted on the WLAN port.

Off

The WLAN function is disabled.

WPS

WPS port LED

Always on

The WPS function is enabled.

Blinks

A Wi-Fi terminal is accessing the system.

Off

The WPS function is disabled.

CATV

CATV port LED

Always on

The CATV function is enabled and CATV signals are received.

Off

The CATV function is disabled or CATV signals are not received.

5.Delivery time, package and service of HG8245

Delivery Time:

5-10working days after we receive the payment

Shipping:

By DHL; By Air; By Sea

Package:

Original Huawei Pakcage

Service:

Technical support; 1 year warranty

6.FAQ
 Q: Are the products original Huawei,Fiberhome and ZTE.
 A: Yes,they are. We get good support from Huawei,Fiberhome and ZTE

 Q:Can we get free samples?
 A:No,it’s not available for new customers.

 Q:Is there any technical support if we do business with you?
 A:Of course you have support from us. Each model will be inspected before shipping , and you will get technical support during using.

Inquiry